Apologies about any disruption caused this evening 10.8.2017 caused due to maintenance
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

Don't worry, we will never share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes!

Privacy Notice
This privacy policy applies to the website of:
IFITSTUFF LIMITED
23 Vine Square
Eastbourne
East Sussex
BN22 7QE
Tel: 03300 101059
E-Mail: admin@ifitstuff.com

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

Who we are
ifitstuff (also referred to in this Notice as "we", "us", or "our') means IFITSTUFF LIMITED

How to contact us:
For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:
IFITSTUFF LTD, 23 Vine Square, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 7QE
Tel: 03300 101059
E-Mail: admin@ifitstuff.com
Website: www.ifitstuff.com
Why we need and how we use your personal information
We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.
Sensitive personal data for internal use only;
We collect, use and store your personal information to provide products and services relating to ifitstuff membership, our trade forum, ecommerce shop, ifit-PRO websites and our subcontracting portal. It may also be used to verify your validity in the trade when applying for trade status.
The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity. We may also use it to keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us in developing new products and services.
If you do not provide the information required, we are unlikely to be able to offer you membership and may not be able to provide any other services to you.
We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.
Public profile information for the ifitstuff forum and technical albums;
If you have an ifitstuff forum membership then your public profile information will be shown publically on the internet on our website at ifitstuff.com and /or on our social media feeds. This includes your name, your profile picture, forum signature, forum custom title, helpful engineer score, gender, birthday, ifitstuff points score and other statistical data such as popular forum topics and time online. Please bear in mind that content that you post in forum topics or technical albums maybe displayed publically also.
Marketing
We would like to keep you updated about our relevant products and services by email, SMS and/or telephone. If we intend to use your data for such purposes, then consent will be obtained specifically at the appropriate time.
If you have already consented and wish us to stop using your information for this purpose or any other purpose, then please contact us.
Nature of personal information
Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual.
We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, employment details and other personal details that are required for the services we offer. Many of these details are in provided by you directly during the membership sign up process or your public profile customisation user interface. Some of these details are required and some are optional depending if you want to add them or not.
Sharing information
We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law
We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.
We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.
We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.
You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.
Transfer of personal data outside the UK
Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law.
By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.
How long we keep information about you
We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide member services to you or as a vendor to products and services to you. This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.
Your data protection rights
You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.
  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.
  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.
  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.
  • The right to object. You have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

If you want to invoke any of these rights, please write to us at the above address.

Withdrawal of consent
Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us at the above address.
How to make a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us at the above address.
If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office:
The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.gov.uk
Information from other sources
We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this policy can be found at ifitstuff.com.